Privacy

This privacy policy applies to all the services, applications, products and websites offered by Catch at the Old Fish Market (also referred to as "Catch", "We" and "Us"), its subsidiaries and affiliated companies. It contains important information about how we use your personal information.

Personal information

We respect the privacy of visitors to our website and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.

By providing personal information for the purposes of communicating with you, you are consenting to Catch at the Old Fish Market storing that information and, where appropriate to answering your enquiry, sharing your information with the sales agent responsible for the property or development you are enquiring about for the purposes listed in this policy. We will only use your information to respond to your enquiries and manage our relationship with you.

Information we collect

Via this website, by email, mail or telephone, you may voluntarily supply us with personal information. Generally, this information is requested when you want us to provide you with information. We may gather the following information about you:

  • Your name
  • Your personal or business email address
  • Your personal or business telephone number
  • Your personal or business address
  • Billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information for use in the case of late cancellations
  • Personal dietary requests
  • Your IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • A mobile device ID
  • Your marketing preferences
  • Current or past reservation details
  • Other information provided by you in relation to an enquiry about the restaurant.

Use of personal information

We may use your personal information in the following ways. We are required by law to state to tell you on what grounds we are permitted to use your information.

How we use your personal information

Our legal basis for processing

To process and confirm a table reservation, including taking a credit card deposit should this be required for a large party.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To respond, by email, mail, telephone or text to a specific request for information about the restaurant.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To keep you updated with the latest information about Catch at the Old Fish Market.

Your consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To provide you with a better experience of our websites.

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us to deliver an optimised website experience for you and other website visitors.


Information sources

Our information sources are:

  • Information you choose to provide us with to help us communicate with you.
  • Cookies – this website uses cookies to identify users, improve our support service response, and personalise services. Further information about cookies is provided below.
  • Log information – when you access this website our servers log files every time a page is accessed. This information is used to measure how our systems are performing. Our log files do not identify any person or individual. These logs include the IP address of the device or computer requesting the page, name of page(s) accessed, page elements requested, browser type, date, and time of request, and any error messages.

Reservations

We work with a third party technology partner, OpenTable, to facilitate online reservations.

If you make a reservation online from this website you will be choosing to share your data with OpenTable. Catch at the Old Fish Market does not control the privacy policy of OpenTable and takes no responsibility for the secure storage or processing of your data by OpenTable, nor for the accuracy of reservations made as a result of using OpenTable’s service. You acknowledge that Catch at the Old Fish Market is not responsible to you for any loss or damage that may be incurred as a result of using OpenTable’s service, including reservations that may not be recognised by the restaurant despite being confirmed by OpenTable.

Use of your information for marketing purposes

We will only provide information to you that you have specifically requested.

Storing personal information

We only store and process personal data on secure servers located in the UK. We restrict the number of people in our organisation with access to your personal data and ensure that they are managed according to strict policies and procedures. We will not transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

We will not sell or rent your information to any third party. We reserve the right to disclose personal data to the appropriate regulatory or legal authorities if required to do so.

We will keep your information for no longer than two years.

Cookies

We may use information obtained from cookies or other similar technology. A cookie is a small string of text that is sent to your browser by our web server and is stored by your device or computer until you delete it or it expires. Each time your browser requests a page from our server, this information is sent back, identifying your device. Cookies do not identify you or any personal information about you.

We may use cookies that fall into several categories.

  • Cookies that collect information on the pages you visit. These cookies collect information about how you use the website, including which pages you visit most often. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. They are used to improve how our website works.
  • Cookies that remember choices you make. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more relevant features. They may also be used to help provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect are anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Cookies that enable services you have specifically asked for. These cookies allow you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, certain services cannot be provided.

You can delete cookies by visiting the cookies folder on your computer. Please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.
Deleting cookies or disabling future cookies may mean you are unable to access certain areas or features of our website.

Third party websites

This website includes links to third party websites that we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • A copy of the personal information we hold about you. You can also request that we provide that information directly to a third party.
  • The details of how we process that information.
  • That we update your personal information to correct any inaccuracies.
  • That we erase your personal information, or for our use of it to be restricted.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office if you’re not happy with how we’ve managed your personal information.

Contacting us

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please send an email to manager@catchattheoldfishmarket.com

Data protection officer

The Data Protection Officer is Alexis Ross.

His contact details are: manager@catchattheoldfishmarket.com

Changes to this policy

We review this policy on a regular basis to ensure that it is up-to-date with our use of your personal information, and compliant with applicable data protection laws.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this privacy policy at any time. If we make changes to this policy, we will keep you informed by placing prominent notices on our web pages and updating the existing policy wording on our website.

This policy was last updated in June 2021.



News from the Old Fish Market, including special events and offers.

By providing any personal data you are consenting to Catch at the Old Fish Market storing and processing that information. For more information please read our Privacy Policy.

We use cookies on this website to improve your experience as well as to measure the effectiveness of our content and campaigns by analysing visitor behaviour. Cookies are small strings of code that are sent to your browser and stored by your mobile device or computer. Our cookies do not collect personal information. To learn more please visit our Privacy Policy.